Nashville, Tennessee market guide

Nashville, TN real estate investment guide

Median rent $2,080/mo · Median price $440,000 · Rent-to-price ratio 0.47%. Orientation guide for rental property investors – market context, example assumptions, and what the numbers mean before you analyze a specific deal.

Market overview

Median home price

$440,000

Estimated median home price

Median rent

$2,080/mo

Estimated median monthly rent

Rent-to-price ratio

0.47%

Monthly rent ÷ price

Population growth

+1.7% YoY

Estimated population growth

Cap rate range

2.5%–3.7%

Illustrative band for median-type rentals

Vacancy trend

7%

Baseline underwriting vacancy assumption

Below the 0.5% threshold. Nashville's price growth has outpaced rent growth – deals tend to require stronger appreciation expectations or lower price points to work on cash flow.

Investor perspective in Nashville

At median price and rent with conventional financing, this example does not produce positive cash flow. This is true of many higher-priced markets at current rates – it does not mean every deal in Nashville loses money.

Short-term rental regulations have tightened in Nashville – confirm the property's eligibility if applicable.

What the numbers look like under these assumptions

These figures are estimates based on a specific set of assumptions – not a verdict on the market. Change the assumptions and the numbers change.

Assumptions used in this example:

  • Purchase price: $440,000 (estimated median)
  • Down payment: 25% ($110,000)
  • Interest rate: 6.5% (30-year fixed)
  • Monthly rent: $2,080 (estimated median)
  • Vacancy: 7%
  • Expenses: 20% of gross rent (management, maintenance, CapEx) plus taxes and insurance

Results under these assumptions:

Monthly cash flow

-$937/mo

Estimated under these assumptions

Cap rate

3.1%

Estimated NOI ÷ purchase price

Cash-on-cash return

-9.1%

Estimated annual cash flow ÷ cash invested

DSCR

0.55

Estimated NOI ÷ debt service

What this means: At median price and rent with conventional financing, this example does not produce positive cash flow. This is true of many higher-priced markets at current rates – it does not mean every deal in Nashville loses money.

See how cap rate and cash-on-cash return compare, how DSCR affects lender qualification, and how to analyze a rental property before you buy.

What would change the outcome: A lower purchase price is the primary lever in Nashville. Investors who find properties below the median – through off-market deals, motivated sellers, or value-add opportunities – are more likely to reach positive cash flow. At a lower price point with the same rent, DSCR and cash flow improve significantly.

A lower interest rate or more favorable financing also moves the numbers – but rate timing is outside your control. Focus on what you can control: price paid.

How sensitive are these numbers?

Small changes in assumptions move the numbers quickly in Nashville. Here are the levers that matter most:

  • Rent: Every $100/mo increase in rent adds approximately $93/mo to cash flow (after 7% vacancy).
  • Purchase price: Every $10,000 reduction in price reduces the monthly mortgage payment by approximately $63 at 6.5% / 30yr.
  • Interest rate: Every 0.5% rate increase adds approximately $110/mo to the mortgage payment on a $330,000 loan.
  • Vacancy: Moving from 7% to 10% vacancy reduces effective rent by approximately $62/mo.

Use DealPrism's analyzer to adjust any of these assumptions for a specific property.

Example scenarios investors compare

Median-price base case: a $440,000 purchase with $2,080/month rent is the scenario shown throughout this guide. It is useful as a market baseline, not as a promise that the median listing is a good deal.

Discounted acquisition case: if an investor can buy near $404,800 while preserving the same rent, the financing burden drops materially and the same market often moves closer to lender-friendly DSCR territory.

Downside operating case: if market rent lands closer to $1,976 or vacancy drifts above 7% while rates stay near 6.5%, cash flow tightens quickly. That is why property-level validation matters more than headline city averages.

Common risks and assumptions

Always validate estimated rent, taxes, insurance, and financing terms for the exact property. Small differences from the assumptions above can move cash flow significantly.

  • Short-term rental regulations have tightened in Nashville – confirm the property's eligibility if applicable.
  • Validate rent, taxes, insurance, and financing assumptions for the exact address.